info@moawad.com
+1-‪(301) 968-2400

Temporary Visitors

Temporary Visitors Visa

Temporary Visitors

Temporary Visitors

  1. B-1 Temporary Business Visitors

You may be eligible for a B-1 visa if you will be participating in commercial activities or professional activities within the United States. These types of activities include, but would not be limited to: business consulting; traveling for educational or scientific, professional, or business conventions and conferences; settling estates; contact negotiations; participating in short-term training; transiting through the United States (certain people may do so in the United States with a B-1 visa); and deadheading (certain air crewmen may use a B-1 visa to enter the United States as deadhead crew).

Eligibility Criteria

To be eligible for a B-1 visa, you must demonstrate the following:

  • The business you are entering the United States must be of a legitimate nature
  • Your plan must be to be in the United States for a specific, limited amount of time
  • You must be able to finance your own trip and stay in the United States
  • You must have a residence and binding ties outside of the United States which you do not intend to abandon and will require you to return to at the end of your stay
  • You are not otherwise inadmissible to the United States

Application Process

The first step in the process for a B-1 visa is to schedule an interview with the United States embassy in your home country. Depending on the location, this scheduling process can take a great deal of time, so do so with plenty of time to spare. You will also need to fill in a DS-160 form and have a passport valid for travel in the United States.

Residents of certain countries seeking B-1 visas may be able to enter the United States without a visa. Also, if you are in the United States with other valid nonimmigrant status, you may be able to change to a B-1 visa. To make this change, you must file a Form I-539, Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant Status.

Period of Stay/Extension of Stay

For your initial period of stay you may apply from 1 to 6 months

To extend your stay you must file a Form I-539, Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant Status as well as all required supporting documents; this will allow for an additional (up to) 6 months stay. The maximum total amount of time that is permitted under B-1 visas on any one trip is generally 1 year

Family of B-1 Visa Holders

Family and Spouses, including children, of B-1 visa holders are not eligible to obtain dependant visas. These individuals must apply for B-2 visas.

B-1 Activities that Require an Employment Authorization Document

  • A personal or domestic servant accompanying an employer who is entering the United States in a B, E, F, H, I, J, L, or TN nonimmigrant classification.
  • A domestic servant who will accompany a US citizen employer with a permanent home outside of the United States.
  • An employee of a foreign airline engaged in international transportation of passengers freight, whose position with the foreign airline would otherwise entitle the employee to treaty trader nonimmigrant classification (E-1) and who is precluded from such classification solely because the employee is not a national of the country of the airline’s nationality or because there is no treaty of commerce and navigation in effect between the United States and the country of the airline’s nationality.

Note: all applicants for B-1 visas as personal or domestic servants described above must demonstrate the following:

  • You have a residence outside of the United States without the intention of abandoning it
  • You have 1 year or more of experience as a personal or domestic servant
  • Either that you have been employed by your present employer for more than 1 year, or that the employer has regularly employed servants in the same capacity as intended for your employment

You must also file a Form I-763, Application for Employment Authorization.

 

  1. B-2 Temporary Visitors for Pleasure

If you want to visit the United States for a limited amount of time for vacation times, amusement, visits with friends or relatives, rest, medical treatment, activities of a fraternal, social, or service nature, and participation by amateurs, who will receive no remuneration, in musical, sports and similar events or contests. Also, if your primary reason for visiting the United States is for pleasure, but during that time plan to study recreationally (less than 18 hours per week and not for credit towards a degree), this is still the visa to apply for.

Eligibility Criteria

All applicants are assumed to be intending to enter the United States as immigrants until shown otherwise. Applicants for this visa are required to overcome this assumption by showing that:

  • The purpose of your trip is to enter the US for pleasure, or medical treatment
  • That you plan to remain for a specific, limited period of time
  • Evidence of sufficient funds to cover expenses in the US
  • Evidence of compelling social and economic ties as well as residence, outside of the US

Application Process

The first step in the process for a B-1 visa is to schedule an interview with the United States embassy in your home country. Depending on the location, this scheduling process can take a great deal of time, so do so with plenty of time to spare. You will also need to fill in a DS-160 form and have a passport valid for travel in the United States.

Residents of certain countries seeking B-2 visas may be able to enter the United States without a visa. To extend your time, you must file a Form I-539, Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant Status.

  1. WB Temporary Business Visitors under the Visa Waiver Program

The Visa Waiver Program (VWP) allows nationals of 37 participating countries to travel to the US for business or tourism for up to 90 days without first obtaining a visa. Nationals of these 37 countries must first receive authorization to travel under the VWP through the Electronic System for Travel Authorization (ESTA). They must also have a passport which is valid for at least six months past the time that their visit in the US will end. Finally they must be able to demonstrate their intent to stay in the US for less than 90 days.

The 37 eligible countries include:

  • Adorra
  • Australia
  • Austria
  • Belgium
  • Brunei
  • Czech Republic
  • Denmark
  • Estonia
  • Finland
  • France
  • Germany
  • Greece
  • Hungary
  • Iceland
  • Ireland
  • Italy
  • Japan
  • Latvia
  • Liechtenstein
  • Lithuania
  • Luxembourg
  • Malta
  • Monaco
  • The Netherlands
  • New Zealand
  • Norway
  • Portugal
  • San Marino
  • Singapore
  • Slovakia
  • Slovenia
  • South Korea
  • Spain
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland
  • Taiwan
  • United Kingdom

If you are denied a visa on a recent visa application you are not eligible to enter the United States using the VWP.

Fee

There is a small land border fee for VWP travelers arriving at land ports of entry.

  1. GB Temporary Business Visitors from Guam

As of November 28, 2009, immigration law applies the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands (CNMI) and the Guam-CNMI Visa Waiver Program will be enforced. Under this program, an alien may be admitted into Guam if the alien:

  • Can be classified as a visitor for business or pleasure: is solely entering into Guam for a period not to exceed 15 days
  • Is in possession of a round-trip, nonrefundable and nontransferable, transportation ticket with a confirmed departure date of not more than 15 days from the arrival to Guam
  • Has a completed and signed Form I-736, Guam Visa Waiver Information Form
  • Waives any right to appeal an immigration officer’s determination as to admissibility of the alien into Guam
  • Waives any right to contest, other than on asylum cases, any action for deportation.

Obtaining a Driver’s License as an Immigrant in Virginia

You must present at least one document from the primary list of documents.

The second proof of identity may come from the primary or the secondary list.

Primary documents listed with the “>>”symbol may be used as secondary documents

if unexpired or expired not more than five years.

Primary Documents:

> >Unexpired foreign passport with either one listed below:

Unexpired or expired U.S. visa and unexpired or expired I-94

Unexpired or expired I-94 W

Unexpired or expired U.S. immigrant visa

     Unexpired or expired I-551 stamp

  • Unexpired passport from Canada or Micronesia with an unexpired or expired I-94
  • Asylees may present documentation from the United States Citizenship and Immigration Service or U.S. Immigration Court indicating that asylum has

been granted.(Verification is required.)

  • Applicants for asylum may present an application for asylum along with documentation from the United States Citizenship and Immigration Service

or U.S. Immigration Court indicating receipt of the application.(Verification

is required.)

Secondary Documents:

            USCIS Form I-797 displaying applicant’s name (Depending on the nature and

purpose of the form, the I-797 may not be accepted.)

** Please note that from September 2010, the I-766 or I-765 for employment authorization is no longer accepted. However, they are accepting approved

visas that are for Travel or School reasons.

 

**The I-485 may be shown as proof but this is determined on a case by case basis.

It is faxed to the Richmond Office to the Legal Presence Department.

They are specialist in reviewing the documents which are presented to them and make the final determination.

 

  • S. Department of State form DS-2019 (Applicant’s name must appear on the form.)
  • USCIS student or dependent SEVIS I-20 with or without USCIS stamp.(Applicant’s name must appear on the form.)

Proof of Legal Presence:

            All first time applicants must present proof of legal presence. Applicants whose

Virginia credential has expired or been suspended, revoked or canceled will need to provide proof of legal presence prior to obtaining a new license or ID Card. Documents

presented as proof of legal presence must show your full legal name and date of birth.

Unexpired foreign passport with any one listed below:

  • Unexpired or expired U.S. Visa and unexpired I-94

F1/F2 applicants must present an I-20

J1/J2 applicants must present a DS-2019

  • Unexpired 1-94W
  • Unexpired U.S. Immigrant visa presented within one year of entry.
  • Unexpired or expired up to one year I-551 stamp
  • Unexpired passport from Canada or Micronesia with an unexpired I-94
  • Unexpired or expired up to one year I-551 stamp on an I-94 ,with photograph
  • Alien Registration Receipt Card(I-551)
  • Unexpired Re-entry permit(I-327)
  • Unexpired Refugee Travel Document(I-571)
  • Form I-94 Record of Arrival and Departure stamped Refugee, Parolee, or

Parole, humanitarian, parolee (HP) or public interest parolee (PIP)

  • S. Department of Receptions and Placements Program Assurance Form

(Refugee) and I-94 stamped Refugee

  • Asylees may present documentation from the United States Citizenship and
  • Immigration Service or U.S. Immigration Court such as Form I-94 stamped

Asylee indicating that asylum has been granted. (Verification is required)

  • Applicants for asylum may present an application for asylum along with

documentation from the United States Citizenship and Immigration Service or

U.S. Immigration Court indicating receipt of the application.(verification is

required)

Obtaining a Driver’s License as an Immigrant in Maryland 

Proof of Lawful Presence:

  • Unexpired employment authorization documents(EAD),Form I-766 or

I-688 B issued by the U.S.DHS*

  • Unexpired foreign passport with a valid unexpired U.S. visa affixed

accompanied by the appropriate I-94 form documenting the applicant’s

most recent admittance into the U.S.*

*(Also satisfies lawful presence requirements.)

In Maryland, depending on which foreign country you are coming from, you may be required to take a drug/alcohol test and a Maryland law test featuring 25 Rules of the Road.

 

Obtaining a Driver’s License as an Immigrant in D.C.

            As an individual entity, you must provide at least one primary source document

or two secondary source documents, as listed below to satisfy proof of name and

date of birth.

** For non-US citizens, you must have at least six (6) months duration stay in the

US reflected on your INS issued document (i.e. Passport, Visa, etc.) or possess

an INS Notice of Action letter reflecting application for extension of duration

or stay and/or visa status is being processed.

 

Primary Sources (one required)-must be original:

  • Unexpired Foreign Passport with an un-expired visa issued for six months or more months and I-94 stamp (Arrival and Departure Record)
  • Unexpired Refugee Travel Document (I-571)
  • Form I-94 (Arrival and Departure Record) stamped Asylee,

Refugee, or INS Asylum Approval Letter.

  • Unexpired Employment Authorization Card(I-688A, I-688B,

I-766).

  • Unexpired passport with visa and I-94 or stamped with duration

of stay with status.

  • Unexpired passport with visa, I-94 and I-20 (students)
  • Unexpired passport with visa, I-94 and I-66 (students)
  • Unexpired passport with visa, I -94 and US State Department

Letter (reflecting no diplomatic immunity)

  • Unexpired passport with visa and INS Authorization Letter

(reflecting status pending/processing)

  • Employment Authorization Card
  • Permanent Resident Card
  • Permanent Resident Alien Card
  • Refugee/Asylee (if you are a refugee, you are required by law

to apply for permanent resident status one year after being granted/

entering the U.S. in refugee status).

  • Non-US citizens who possess a valid, unexpired, out of country driver’s license may obtain a driver’s license while maintaining their out of the country driver’s license. A DC driver’s license may vary for non-US Citizens, depending on visa classification. The written test is required for non-US Citizens who possess an out-of-country driver’s license. The road test is not required for those who have a valid, unexpired, out-of-country driver’s license. You do not have to relinquish your out-of-country driver’s license to the DC DMV. A certified translation is required for out-of-country driver’s

licenses that are not written in English.

  • Non-US citizens may obtain a DC driver’s license if they will be staying in the

United States for a minimum of six (6) months duration of stay in the United

States. The DC driver’s license will expire upon the end of stay in the US.

  • Non-US Citizens with an INS Notice of Action may be issued a temporary

DC Driver’s License or identification card for the duration of processing time

indicated in the notice, up to a maximum of 18 months.

  • Non-US Citizens with visitor Visa status are not eligible to obtain a driver’s

license in the District of Columbia.

**The DMV does not accept International driver’s licenses.

**In order to be eligible to obtain a DC driver’s license, you must meet

all of the following requirements:

  • Proof of name, date of birth, and US duration of stay/status
  • Proof of Social Security number**
  • Proof of DC residency
  • You have met the testing requirement for obtaining a DC driver’s license
  • You have no outstanding debts to the District of Columbia or unpaid fines

for moving traffic violations in other jurisdictions.

**Non-US Citizens are required to provide proof of their Social Security Number

(SSN) or obtain a letter from the Social Security Administration indicating they

are not allowed or eligible to obtain a SSN.

Service Location for Non-US Citizens:

To obtain a driver’s license, you must visit our service center at

 

Georgetown Park Mall

3222 M Street

NW Lower Level

Washington, DC 20007